Greeting to ladies, gentlemen and children!
I am deeply grateful for all the support and trust in American Intercon School!
American Intercon School is a Khmer general education school that provides high quality of education, disciplines and good services. The school has comfortable learning environment, classrooms are attractive and well equipped with variety of modern teaching materials, and teachers are experienced and very professional. Young children will gain basic knowledge and skills to quickly adapt to the learning environment from the first day of school, apply it in their daily lives and will be able to interact morally with the surroundings. Studying at American Intercon School, students gain not only general knowledge in Khmer, but they are also taught subjects such as English, computer, music, dance, art, and many kinds of sports and skills to adapt well in daily life. All students have opportunities to show their talents, creativities, skills and knowledge to compete in various school competitions, as well as in many events arranged by other institutions. At American Intercon School, students will certainly get four core traits: knowledge, know-how, morality, and harmony. All of these will become the opportunities that drive children to succeed in the future.
On behalf of all staff of American Intercon School, I would like to thank parents, guardians, and students for their full supports and trust in our school. I wish parents, guardians, and students all the best and always blessed with four Buddha blessings which are long life, good complexion, happiness, and strength.
Mrs. Kamrang Saem
On behalf of the American Intercon School, I would like to thank parents and guardians for selecting the American Intercon School for your children’s education. American Intercon School welcomes the students from all backgrounds to get the best education based on “Quality, Discipline, and Service”.
On the other hand, all students will gain a lot of new experiences from schools, including knowledge, know-how, living together with morality. The curriculum of the American Intercon School follows the curriculum of MoEYS. Most importantly, school has extra curriculum programs for the students such as life skills, workshops both internal and external, variety of sports and community work for experience in life.
American Intercon School ensures the quality of Khmer-American standard education that gives the students growth in the new context of the world’s development. Investing in Investment Education, investing in American Intercon School!
Mr. Sarourn Hul
My name is HUL Sarourn. I am a Former Educator, Coordinator, and English-French- Khmer Translator for Vocational Training Division at an NGO (PSE).
Working for a long period of time at an institution (11 years) made me want to change to a new working place, to exchange experiences, gain something new, and to apply what I have.
Through education, experience, passion, and considering the value of education sector, I saw a private school which I wanted to work for, it was the AIS (American Intercorn School) as it has been a leading School providing a qualification of training and general education focusing on discipline, quality and services.
And what’s another school’s value is the school teaches the students to be honest, highly accountable, and to be anti-corruption. Every success of students, moreover, is a result from their real efforts. The other hand, through school’s programs, students gain useful soft skills knowledge and actively participate in social, researching, humanitarian, cultural, and in entertainment activities.
In fact, in one country, its growth and development depend on the quality of education sector in that country as the sector plays an important role and as a leading vital part to produce           the human resources to develop the nation. On the other hand, if a country with a well-educated people means a good quality of education, the country will be full of human resources effectively working with virtue, ethics, and rapidly developed as a slogan highlighting that the Quality of Education is that of National Development and Family.
Mrs. Nary Eav
Mrs. Nary Eav was born in 1975 in Kampot province. She obtained her high school diploma in 1992. She continued her Pedagogy in 1994 and finished in 1996. On October 1, 1996, she joined the state institution, Lork Primary School, located in Kompong Trach district, Kampot province. Then, on October 1, 2001, she moved to work at Pour Un Sourire d’Enfant as a teacher. Based on her ability, she has been promoted to Elementary Pedagogic Assistant. She started working for American Intercon School on July 13, 2015 as a Principal for Pre-Kindergartener, Kindergarten and Elementary.
On behalf of all staff of American Intercon School, we would like to thank all parents, guardians, and students who always support and trust in our school. We wish all parents, guardians and students meet 4 gems of Buddha such as long life, good complexion, happiness and strength.
Mr. Bunly Y
He graduated from Bachelor of Art in History at the Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2003. Then he continued his education in pedagogy for higher education teacher at National Institute of Education and earned his degree in 2005. After that he pursued his Master of Art in history at the Royal Academy of Cambodia and graduated in 2008.
To kick off his journey in education sector, he started as a full time history and geography teacher at American Intercon School since the establishment of the school in 2005. He has been working at AIS for 15 years and during his working period, he has changed many working conditions from part time, half full time and full time and he has been selected as the Deputy and Head of History subject many times.
With his potential ability, commitment and hard work, he has been promoted to be part of American Intercon School committee as an Assistant Principal for High School on March 01, 2020. This new position with the huge responsibilities allows him to further the mission of the school in the training of human resources in Cambodia with quality, ethics, leadership and responsibility in line with the global trends of the 21st century in the Industrial Revolution era 4.0. Finally, for our mission to succeed, it is indispensable for all parties, including parents, students, and the community to support, improve and encourage national education. Overall and American Intercon School, in particular, join hand together to train and educate our “bamboo shoots” to become better individuals for the future.
Mrs. Sreypov Hin
Hello all beloved students, ladies and gentlemen!
Welcome to our page and study at American Intercon School (AIS). American Intercon School is the standard private school providing general education and acknowledged by Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport. Beside, the school also includes many skill subjects such as art, music, dancing, home eco, drawing, Labokator and various sports. In addition to this, AIS school pays much attention on education, discipline, morality and virtue to make all the students get effective soft and hard skills and good real life experience in the society so that they push themselves to become good children, friends and citizens whom society needs. Sending your beloved children to American Intercon School is your right decision making because they will get real knowledge and skills which are necessary tools leading to a bright life in the future.
Last but not least, representing American Intercon School, I would prefer to pay my deep thanks to all respected parents and beloved students for your supports and truthfulness our school. We, American Intercon School, wish all parents and students good health, happiness and success all the time.
Mrs. Punloeu Pen
Mrs. Punloeu Pen was born on November 10th, 1982 in Battambang Province.  In 2002, she obtained Junior High Pedagogy Certificate of primary school in 2002. On October 01st, 2002, Ms. Punloeu Pen worked as a teacher at Boeung Ah Cheang primary school in Battambang province for two years. Later on, because the school was far from her house, she has decided to hang her job and to work as a half full-time primary English teacher in Battambang City.
In addition to this, while working as a primary English teacher, Ms. Punloeu Pen also pursued a bachelor’s degree at Institute of Management and Economy (IME) nearly two years. On March 18th, 2005, she got marriage with Mr. Soksan Sith, a staff at TV5 in Phnom Penh City, which was a reason forcing Ms. Punloeu to move her house and transfer her job from Battambang to Samaki primary school in Phnom Penh City in 2005.
Thereafter, because of her successful interview, Ms. Punloeu has made a decision to work for American Intercon School from that time on. The time she was working at American Intercon School, Ms. Punloeu took some of her busy time to continue her bachelor’s degree at Phnom Penh International University (PPIU) for four years from 2012 to 2016 in the evening shift. Months later, on February 22nd, 2016, she successfully received her bachelor’s degree certificate in English Literature (Skills Management). Ms. Punloeu started working as a full-time primary teacher at American Intercon School on October 10th, 2005.
Owning to her capacities, high efforts, and patient and hard-working performance, Ms. Punloeu was promoted to Deputy Head of Preschool, Kindergarten and Primary school of American Intercon School at Toul Kork branch on May 01st, 2019. Ms. Punloeu has offered a very good performance for this organization for nearly 14 years so far. She is a highly-committed teacher with great concepts.
Mrs. Phearin Phy
Mrs. Phearin Phy was born on November 4, 1981, in Kampong Chamlong village, Prek Tonleap commune Lerkdek district, Kandal province. She received a Secondary Diploma of Physical Education and Sport Instructor in 2001 and a Bachelor’s Degree in Faculty of Arts, Human and Language from Phnom Penh International University in 2008.
She started working for Indradevi High School in Phnom Penh on October 1 till now. She joined American Intercon Institute and School on August 30, 2006 as a teacher of English and a part time physical education teacher. Based on her hard work, she has been promoted to Athletics Deputy Head. With such contribution to the development of Athletics Department, she has been promoted to Athletics Head. Currently, she is an Athletics Director. On behalf of the Academic Staff of American Intercon Institute and School, I would like to express my profound gratitude to parents and guardians who have always supported and trusted in our institute and school, institutions that offer educational services and real knowledge to young Cambodians who are to be pillars of the country.
Mr. Veasna Kheang
Mr. Veasna Kheang graduated from National University of Management, majoring in information Technology Management in 2005. He earned his Master Degree of Development Studies from Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2015. He started working for Mengly J. Quach  Education on September 19, 2015 as a Computer Head Teacher of American Intercon School, who oversees the computer curriculum from Elementary to High School in Khmer General Education Program. Before he joined Mengly J. Quach Education, he has worked for an NGO.
The purpose of the computer curriculum is to enable students to gain advanced knowledge of technology, especially information technology, which is widely used in various fields and everyday work. Considering this critical need,  American Intercon School has developed a computerized training program to provide students with real knowledge and computer skills and ability to successfully fulfill their tasks in the future.
Mr. Navuth Lor
Mr. Navuth Lor received a Bachelor’s Degree of Education from the Institute of Foreign Languages, Royal University of Phnom Penh in 2011. On June 8, 2009, he worked for a private institution as a part time teacher of English until 2015. After finishing his Bachelor’s Degree, he started working for American Intercon Institute and School as a part-time teacher of English on September 15, 2011.
Then, on January 4, 2016, he changed his position to a full-time teacher of English. Because of his dedication, strong commitment and five years of hard work for American Intercon Institute and Schools, he was promoted to Head Teacher of ESL Program, overseeing from Pre-Kindergarten to Grade 12 in General Knowledge Program for American Intercon School, Toul Kork Campus.
Mrs. Sreynang Pheng
Greetings Parents/Guardians and all the students!
My name is Sreyang Pheng, Head of AIS Secretary Department. AIS Secretary Department contributes to the general services and the needs of learning and teaching. In addition, AIS Secretary Department is responsible for preparing all students’ documents and other documents of the school for the Department of Education, Youth and Sports, Phnom Penh. American Intercon School is a school officially recognized by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports by Prakas No. 1910,dated November 27, 2006 and 458,dated March 27, 2007. For nine years working in the school, I have noticed that the school has a clear and diverse curriculum ranging from pre-school to high school in Khmer-American standard. Over 11 years, the American Intercon School has built the strong foundation in the education sector in Phnom Penh and becomes the first school to feature the quality, discipline and service. School Committee recruits experienced teachers. Classrooms are equipped with modern materials, large libraries, competitions, charity activities and more programs to enhance the students’ learning with real knowledge. On behalf of American Intercon School, I am very thankful to all parents/guardians who have supported the school and wish you all the best.
Miss Vibol Luy
Miss Vibol Luy was born on July 6, 1987, in Batheay district, Kampong Cham province. In 2010, she graduated from Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP), BA of Psychology. August 15, 2010, she started working in a non-government organization, Transition Global, in position as a social worker and an education-career counselor almost four years.
March 17, 2014, she started working in American Intercon School in position as a school counselor. This year, she also had successfully completed another BA of English Literature from Cambodian International Cooperation Institute (CICI).
According to her abilities, seriousness, attentiveness, and willingness in working, she was elected as a chairman of disciplinary team meeting that still had taken in position as school counselor. March 1, 2019, she was promoted from school counselor to head of school counselor that she has to take eyes on 6 campuses. She seriously involved in sharing the study techniques, discipline and morality orientation to all students who are studying in American Intercon School.
Miss Vibol Luy has been admired in working for company for 5 years. She is a member of school committee who desires to work with creativity and conformity to ethics. She was sincerely appreciated by school because she scarified her time, mentally and physically work to have company developed until now.
Mr. Uddom Pheng
Mr. Uddom Pheng was born on December 08, 1991 in Takeo province, Cambodia. In 2016, he graduated from Paññasástra University of Cambodia majoring in Teaching English to Speakers of other Languages, TESOL. From 2012 to 2015, Mr. Pheng was a teacher of English in different private schools and earned a lot of great teaching experience. Thereafter, he has moved to American Intercon School since 2016 so far.
At first Mr. Pheng was a part-time teacher and then as a full-time. Because of his good teaching capacity and helpfulness plus good cooperation, he was promoted to be a Deputy Head Teacher of ESL Program by American Intercon School Committees on December 02, 2019. Mr. Pheng is a remarkable teacher who loves teaching, has peaceful heart and high responsibility. In addition, he always feels enthusiastic with team work and curious to see the organization he is working for grow well with high standards because he completely believes in his idea saying, “My happiness is when I offer helps to people.”
Mr. Bunchhoeun Hokseng
My name is Bunchhoeun Hokseng. On February 20, 2018, I started working for American Intercon School as a secretary of Academic Secretary Department. After that, because of my good performance, I was promoted to be a Deputy Head of Academic Secretary Department by American Intercon School Committees on August 01, 2019.
American Intercon School is the standard private school providing general education and acknowledged by Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport. Academic Secretary Department is a part of general services of the needs of both students and teachers. Furthermore, the department is to prepare all students, scores and documents and other school documents with education office, principle department of education, youth and sport of Phnom Penh City. American Intercon School would like to pay a very deep thank to parents and students for supporting and trusting our school.
As a staff of American Intercon School, I would love to respectfully thank all parents and/or guardians and wish you all happiness and success of all tasks.